Tuesday, November 30, 2010
[…] Facts: Appellant appeals from the district court’s order affirming the Office of Administrative Hearing’s (OAH) denial of her claim for temporary total disability (TTD) benefits.

Issues: Whether the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH) acted arbitrarily and capriciously, and contrary to law, in denying payment of temporary total disability benefits (“TTD”) to Appellant, even though she was “temporarily and totally incapacitated from performing employment at any gainful employment or occupation for which she was reasonably suited by experience or training. Wyo. Stat. §27-14-102(a)(xviii).

Holdings: The OAH’s decision denying TTD benefits did not focus on whether Appellant met the definition of TTD under Wyo. Stat. 27-14-102(a)(xviii) (LexisNexis 2009), i.e., whether she was “temporarily and totally incapacitated from performing employment at any gainful employment or occupation for which she was reasonably suited by experience or training.” Instead, it ruled that the procedural deficiencies in her application for benefits warranted denial of her claim.

The OAH’s decision denying TTD benefits did not focus on whether Appellant met the definition of TTD under Wyo.