Friday, December 30, 2011
[…] Subsequently, the probate court held a hearing on that motion, and entered its “Order Finding Creditor Time Barred from Challenging Denial of Claim.”

Appellee creditor timely challenged the order and argued on appeal that the probate court erred in refusing to find peculiar circumstances entitling Appellee to equitable relief from strict application of the Wyoming Probate Code’s 30-day statute of limitations under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-7-718 (LexisNexis 2011).

Issues: Whether the District Court erred when it declined to provide to Appellant the equitable relief available at W.S. § 2-7-703(c), which states, “This section [regarding filing claims] shall not bar: (i) Claimants entitled to equitable relief due to peculiar circumstances, if so found by the court in adversary proceedings.”  (Emphasis added.)

Holdings:  Affirmed.