Friday, December 30, 2011
[…] Of equal importance, in accordance with subsection (b)(i), (vi) and (vii), the Court found it must construe the statute in a way that simplifies and brings clarity and uniformity to consumer credit law and conforms the regulation of consumer credit transactions to the policies of the federal Consumer Credit Protection Act.

Construed liberally to promote these purposes and policies of the WUCCC, the Court concluded the fees were not credit service charges within the meaning of § 40-14-209(a)(i) because they were not “imposed directly or indirectly by the seller as an incident to the extension of credit.” Furthermore, the dealer’s obligation to disclose charges “imposed as an incident to the extension of credit” could not be imposed on Appellee because the credit transaction occurred before the contract was assigned to Appellee.