Thursday, May 26, 2011
[…] To qualify for a felony, a person must be found guilty of a third or subsequent offense under (f)(ii). Subsection (f) clearly states that only a person who commits a second or subsequent “battery” is subject to the enhancements enumerated in subsections (i) and (ii), and it does not include a person convicted of “unlawful contact.” Accordingly, the sentence imposed by the trial court was an improper interpretation of the statute and, thus, is an illegal sentence. Unlawful touching, as it is used in § 6-2-501(g), can only be a misdemeanor and subject to the penalties in § 6-2-501(h): “An unlawful contact under subsection (g) of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00) or both.”

The trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing amendment of the Information after the case was submitted to the jury, and Appellant suffered no prejudice.