Showing posts with label speedy trial. Show all posts
[…] Holdings: At trial, and in accordance with Wyo. Stat. 6-3-702(a) (2011), the district court instructed the jury that it should not convict Appellant unless it found the State had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the Appellant knowingly issued a check in the amount of less than $1,000.00 which check was not paid because the drawer of the check had insufficient funds or credit with the drawee.

The most fundamental problem with Appellant’ check fraud conviction is that, as a matter of law, is that the EFS check is not a “check” as defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-701(a)(i) (2011). This statute defines a “check” as “a written unconditional order to pay a sum certain in money drawn on a bank, payable on demand and signed by the drawer.” The EFS check clearly states on its face “DO NOT CASH WITHOUT CALLING.” It further states: “This check is not valid and will not be honored without obtaining an authorization number before cashing.