Showing posts with label testimony. Show all posts
[…] The trial court must also find that the emotional distress suffered by the child witness in the presence of the defendant is more than de minimis. Here, the district court did not make any finding that this requirement had been satisfied. More significantly, there was no evidence in the record that would support that finding. The State did not present any evidence on the issue. In the absence of such a finding, and evidence to support it, the Appellant was denied his right of face-to-face confrontation.
Use of the deposition in lieu of trial testimony is governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-408(e). Before the deposition may be introduced at trial the judge must find, after a hearing, that “[a] potential physical or psychological harm to the child is likely to occur if the child is required to testify which would effectively render the child incapable to testify at the trial.” The court made no specific findings and there was no evidence presented by the State in support of its request to use the deposition in lieu of the witness’s testimony.