Tuesday, November 24, 2009
[…] While the Department may be correct that including the high costs of post-processing transportation for carbon dioxide results in a lower taxable value for the entire gas stream, that result is not absurd but rather a reflection of the true market value of the gas stream at the point of production. The result is entirely consistent with the mandate of the Wyoming Constitution that “the product of all mines shall be taxed in proportion to the value thereof.” Wyo. Const. art. 15, § 3.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-201(a)(xv) explicitly provides that, “For the purposes of taxation, the term natural gas includes products separated for sale or distribution during processing of the natural gas stream including, but not limited to plant condensate, natural gas liquids and sulfur.” Methane, carbon dioxide, and sulfur are all products separated from the natural gas stream, and all are included within the definition of natural gas for purposes of taxation.