Friday, June 02, 2006
[…] Case Name: Reidy and Reidy v. Stratton Sheep Company

Citation: 2006 WY 69

Docket Number: 05-194

Appeals from the District Court of Carbon County, the Honorable Wade E. Waldrip, Judge.

Representing Appellants (Petitioners): Kermit C. Brown of Brown & Hiser, LLC, Laramie, Wyoming.

Representing Appellee (Respondent): Catherine MacPherson of MacPherson, Kelly & Thompson, LLC, Rawlins, Wyoming.

Date of Decision: June 2, 2006.

Issue: Whether access is necessary because Stratton has no legally enforceable access. Whether USFS 807 is a public road such that, under W.S. § 24-9-101(a), respondent Stratton has an outlet to or connection with a public road. Whether the southern portion of Tract 49 is “surrounded on all sides by land owned by another person or persons or a natural or man-made barrier making access unreasonably costly.” Whether Stratton has satisfied the requirements of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101. Whether the road established by Carbon County Board of Commissioners in its Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order was necessitated by the requirement Wyo. Stat.