Tuesday, January 09, 2007
[…] Interstate Agreement on Detainers:
The question whether the district court erred in its determination that the IAD does not apply to the non-detainer charges is a question of statutory construction which the Court reviews de novo.
The Court described Appellant’s claim as an argument for a generous interpretation of the 180-day rule and the dismissal provision of the IAD. The Court rejected that argument. The IAD is a congressionally sanctioned compact among forty-eight states. Wyoming’s version is contained in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-15-101. It is clear from the language that its speedy trial provisions apply exclusively to “untried indictments, informations or complaints on the basis of which detainers have been lodged against the prisoner.” The Court’s review of the statute, coupled with decisions from other courts interpreting similar IAD provisions convinced them that neither the 180-day time period nor the dismissal provision applied to non-detainer same transaction offenses as Appellant claimed.