Wednesday, December 30, 2009
[…] It does not require a calculation of indirect costs in this formula, but instead presumes that indirect costs occur in the same ratio as direct costs. The statutory formula, does not mention indirect costs, and therefore cannot be interpreted to authorize the Department’s approach of subtracting indirect costs from total sales.

The Department has cited no statutory or regulatory authority for its approach of subtracting post-processing transportation costs directly from the amount received in sales. The applicable statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi)(D), is explicit about what is included in this step of the formula: “The total amount received from the sale of the minerals minus exempt royalties, nonexempt royalties and production taxes.” It does not indicate, in any way, that post-processing transportation costs are also subtracted from the sales amount.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(b)(vi)(D) is unambiguous on the correct way to account for post-processing transportation costs.