Tuesday, July 31, 2007
[…] Accordingly, the district court correctly concluded that Appellee does not owe ad valorem taxes to Sublette County for helium produced from Appellee’s federal leases.
The language under the statutes, and the unique reservation under the federal leases, precludes assessment of severance taxes upon Appellee for the helium produced from these federal leases. Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(a)(i), a severance tax is imposed “on the value of the gross product extracted for the privilege of severing or extracting . . . natural gas in the state.” Under Appellee’s federal leases, at the time they were issued, the United States reserved “the ownership of and the right to extract helium from all gas produced from lands leased . . . .” 30 U.S.C.181 (2007).