Summary 2007 WY 112
[…] The imposition of an ad valorem property tax on mineral production is authorized pursuant to the Wyoming Constitution [Wyo. Const. art 15, sec. 3]. The Wyoming Legislature holds the exclusive authority to define a taxpayer under
The language under the statutes, and the unique reservation under the federal leases, precludes assessment of severance taxes upon Appellee for the helium produced from these federal leases. Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-203(a)(i), a severance tax is imposed “on the value of the gross product extracted for the privilege of severing or extracting . . . natural gas in the state.” Under Appellee’s federal leases, at the time they were issued, the
Moreover, there is no evidence that this unique factual and legal situation was manipulated by Appellee for purposes of tax avoidance. The unambiguous language under Wyo.