Wednesday, March 22, 2006
[…] (Groathouse) did not have a non-delegable duty for the safety of workers on the job site and in refusing to instruct the jury on Appellant’s tendered instruction regarding the non-assumption of the risk of the work site by workers based on this court’s holding in Jones v. Chevron USA, Inc. Whether the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on the applicable OSHA regulations in Appellant’s tendered instruction submitted on that point. Whether the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury on Appellant’s tendered instruction based on W.S. § 27-1-102 providing that “proper and substantial handrails shall be provided on all stairwells in…buildings where people are employed….” Whether the trial court erred in giving Instruction #7 regarding the responsibility of Groathouse which instruction did not follow the Wyoming Civil Pattern Jury Instructions in the Civil Jury Instruction Guideline section 8.07. Whether the