Summary 2006 WY 158
[…] In Hoke the Court concluded that the benefits of the savings statute did not rescue Hoke from her plight, but the Court did so for reasons that were not applicable to the Haneys’ circumstances. The instant case differs from Hoke and Rosa in that all parties entitled to notice of the lawsuit were given ample notice of it. The pivotal difference is that the district court had jurisdiction of the case art the time the case was field. Section 27-14-105(b) is unambiguous in its language that “service of the complaint on the director and attorney general is a jurisdictional requirement in order to maintain the suit.” The Court stated the jurisdictional issue in the instant case was not traditional subject matter jurisdiction nor was it one of personal jurisdiction. The Court noted that the service rules only speak in terms of service on a defendant and in this action, the State was not a defendant.